Balshaw’s Church of England High School

Governors

Governors Attendance and Information can be found here.

Governor recruitment information can be found here.


Governors

Mr R Keith Woodcock - Chairperson

Foundation - St. Ambrose
Appointment Date 1/01/2011 - End Date 31/12/2022

Appointed by the Diocesan Board of Education and nominated by PCC St.Ambrose's Church

Mr Kevin Anthony CSci CChem MRSC - Vice Chairperson

Co-opted
Appointment Date 7/10/2019 - End Date 6/10/2023

Appointed by the Governing Body

Mr Steven C Haycocks

Headteacher
Appointment Date 1/09/2014 - End Date 31/08/2022

Appointed by Ex-officio

Rev. Dr Duncan Bell

Foundation - St. Andrews
Appointment Date 7/7/2017 to 6/7/2021

Term of Office Ex-officio

Mrs Karen Bishop

Staff Governor
Appointment Date 5/12/2016 - End Date 4/12/2020

Appointed by election and nominated by the Staff Body

Mrs Julie Brown

Appointment Date 2/01/2019 – End Date 1/01/2023

Appointed by the Diocesan Board of Education and nominated by PCC St. Andrews’ Church.

Mrs Susan Cornwell

Parent Governor
Appointment Date 10/11/2015 - End Date 9/11/2019

Appointment by election and nominated by the Parent Body

Mrs Irene Evans

Parent Governor
Appointment Date 10/11/2015 - End Date 09/11/2019

Appointed by election and nominated by the Parent Body

Rev. James Gwyn-Thomas

Foundation
Appointment Date 2/10/2019 - End Date 01/10/2023

Appointed by the Diocesan Board of Education and nominated by PCC St. Andrew’s Church

Mr Anthony Holland

Co-opted
Appointment Date 1/09/2019 - End Date 31/08/2023

Appointed by the Governing Body

Mr Nick Maher

Co-opted
Appointment Date 10/09/2018 - End Date 09/09/2022

Appointed by the Governing Body

Mrs Kate Reynolds

Parent Governor
Appointment Date 10/11/2015 - End Date 9/11/2019

Appointed by election and nominated by the Parent Body

Mrs Stela Stansfield

Foundation
Appointment Date 14/3/2018 - End Date 13/3/2022

Appointed by the Diocesan Board of Education and nominated by PCC St. Andrew’s Church

Mrs Kris Williams

Co-opted
Appointment Date 6/11/2017 - End Date 5/11/2021

Appointed by the Governing Body

Mrs Rebecca Heaton

LEA Governor
Appointment Date 4/12/2017 - End Date 3/12/2021

Appointed by LEA

Mr David Yates

Co-opted
Appointment Date 12/1/2018 - End Date 11/1/2022

Appointed by the Governing Body